What is the meaning of the name Catherine?

Catherine means “pure” (from ancient Greek “katharós/κᾰθᾰρός”), “each of the two” (from ancient Greek “hekáteros/ἑκᾰ́τερος”), “one hundred” (from ancient Greek “hekatón/ἑκᾰτόν”), “far away” (from ancient Greek “hekás/ἑκᾰ́ς”), but as well “torture” (from ancient Greek “aikíā/αἰκῐ́ᾱ”).

What is the biblical meaning of the name Catherine?

In French the meaning of the name Catherine is: Pure, clear. Form of the Latin Katharina, from the Greek Aikaterina. It was borne by a number of saints, including St Catherine of Alexandria, a 4th century martyr who suffered torture on a spiked wheel.

What is a nickname for Catherine?

Katherine

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Greek
Other names
Nickname(s) Kate, Kath, Cat, Cate, Catey, Cath, Catie, Cayte, Kathy, Kathie, Kathi, Katie, Katey, Katy, Kay, Kat, Katya, Katyusha, Kati, Kit, Kitty, Kasia, Cathy, Cathie

What does the name Catherine mean for a boy?

In Greek Baby Names the meaning of the name Catherine is: Pure. Famous bearer: Catherine the Great, Empress of Russia.

Why is Kate short for Catherine?

Kates come in all shapes and sizes but the name seems to symbolise a sophistated girl next door, intelligent yet cool. … The name Kate is a short form of a long list of long names. Katherine (or Catherine) is probably the best known example, but Kate can be short for Kathleen, or Caitlin or even the Irish Caitriona.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does the name Saron mean?

Is Kathy a biblical name?

Kathy is baby girl name mainly popular in Christian religion and its main origin is Greek. Kathy name meanings is A familiar form of katherine, kathlee.

Is Kate short for Catherine?

Kate is a feminine given name. It is a short form of multiple feminine names, most notably Katherine but also Caitlin and others.

How unique is the name Catherine?

Catherine was the 267th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 1,144 baby girls named Catherine. 1 out of every 1,531 baby girls born in 2020 are named Catherine.

About self-knowledge