What does the name Kelsie mean for a girl?

Kelsie means: victorious ship. Kelsie Name Origin: English. Pronunciation: k(e)-lsie, kel-sie.

Where does the name Kelsie originate from?

Kelsey (given name)

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Old English
Meaning “ship’s island”, “victory ship”
Other names

Does the name Kelsie mean brave?

In English Baby Names the meaning of the name Kelsie is: Brave.

What does the name Kelsie mean in Irish?

In Irish Baby Names the meaning of the name Kelsi is: Brave.

How old is the name Kelsie?

Kelsie dates back to 1985 as a girl’s name in America – at least that’s the point in time when the name was used with enough frequency to land a spot on the Top 1000 list for the first time. The name shot up the charts pretty quickly and achieved levels of respectable moderation in terms of usage in the mid-1990s.

What does the name Kelsie mean in the Bible?

(Kelsie Pronunciations)

In English the meaning of the name Kelsie is: Brave.

How common is the name Kelsey?

Kelsey was the 526th most popular girls name and 5644th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were 566 baby girls and only 15 baby boys named Kelsey. 1 out of every 3,094 baby girls and 1 out of every 122,095 baby boys born in 2020 are named Kelsey.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What Japanese boy name means light?

What does the name andriette mean?

Meaning of Andriette: Name Andriette in the Danish origin, means They are strong, fearless, brave and limitless.

What Elizabeth means?

What Does Elizabeth Mean? The name Elizabeth is a biblical name of Hebrew origin. Its earliest origins can be traced back to the Old Testament of the Bible, where it was defined as “God is my oath” in Hebrew. … Origin: The name Elizabeth comes from the Hebrew words shava (oath) and el (God).

About self-knowledge