What does the name Katharina mean?

Katharina means “pure” (from ancient Greek “katharós/κᾰθᾰρός”), “each of the two” (from ancient Greek “hekáteros/ἑκᾰ́τερος”), “one hundred” (from ancient Greek “hekatón/ἑκᾰτόν”), “far away” (from ancient Greek “hekás/ἑκᾰ́ς”), but as well “torture” (from ancient Greek “aikíā/αἰκῐ́ᾱ”).

What kind of name is Katharina?

Katharina is a feminine given name. It is a German form of Katherine.

What does name Katarina mean?

k(a)-tari-na, kat(a)-rina. Origin:Greek. Popularity:2585. Meaning:pure.

Is Katharina a common name?

Katarina (Cyrillic: Катарина) is a feminine given name. … In Croatia, it is the fourth most common female given name, or third if combined with the short form Kata, and in Serbia it is within the 10 most popular names for girls born since 1991.

What does the name Greg mean?

g-reg. Origin:Greek. Popularity:8916. Meaning:watchful or vigilant.

What is Kate short for?

Katia. Kate is a feminine given name. It is a short form of multiple feminine names, most notably Katherine but also Caitlin and others.

How old is Katarina?

Age: Katarina is the oldest daughter of her family at somewhere between 25 and 30 years old, seemingly agreed upon to be about 27 as she was present during the Ionian war.

Is Katarina a Greek name?

The name Katerina is often associated with the Greek word katharos, meaning “pure” (see: Katherine#Origin and meaning).



Katerina.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Frequent question: What does the name Greyson mean biblically?
Origin
Word/name Greek
Meaning Pure
Other names
Alternative spelling Cyrillic: Катерина, romanized: Katerina; Greek: Κατερίνα, romanized: Katerína

What is a German name for a girl?

Common & Popular German girl names

  • Emma.
  • Mia.
  • Hannah.
  • Emilia.
  • Sofia.
  • Lina.
  • Anna.
  • Mila.

Is Kat a male name?

Kat – Boy’s name meaning, origin, and popularity | BabyCenter.

What is Greg a nickname for?

The name Greg is primarily a male name of Greek origin that means Vigilant,, Watchful. Short form of Gregory. Greg Kinnear, actor.

Is the name Greg in the Bible?

Etymology & Historical Origin of the Baby Name Gregory



The name was adopted by early Christians heedful of the Biblical passage located in 1 Peter 5:8, “Be sober-minded; be watchful. … There were also many highly revered early saints named Gregorius which helped to popularize the name during the Middle Ages.

Is Greg a common name?

It is tied with Benedict as the second-most popular name for popes, after John.



Gregory (given name)

Origin
Meaning watchful, alert
Region of origin worldwide
Other names
Related names Greg, Gregg, Gregor, Gregorio, Grégoire, Grigory, Igor, Ory, Grzegorz, Ari, Craig, Graig, McGregor, MacGregor
About self-knowledge