What does the name Kate mean for a girl?

Kate is a traditionally feminine name meaning “pure” or “clear.” Names with similar meanings include Bianca, Gwen, Jennifer, Zuri, Agnes, Alba, Bronwen, Ginny, Jennifer, Rowena, Nova, and Whitney — as well as many of Kate’s variants such as Cait, Catarina, Catherine, Catriona, Katy, Kayta, Kathleen, Katrina, Katelyn, …

Kate was the 411th most popular girls name. In 2020 there were 759 baby girls named Kate. 1 out of every 2,307 baby girls born in 2020 are named Kate.

What does Kate mean in the Bible?

In Latin the meaning of the name Kate is: Pure, clear. Form of the Latin ‘Katharina’, from the Greek ‘Aikaterina’. It was borne by a number of saints, including St Catherine of Alexandria, a 4th century martyr who suffered torture on a spiked wheel.

What does Kate mean in Irish?

Kate means Diminutive of Katherine: Pure. Clear. From the Gaelic form Caitlin.

What does the name Katrina mean for a girl?

The name Katrina is primarily a female name of German origin that means Pure. German form of Catherine.

Is Kate a unisex name?

Kate is a feminine given name. It is a short form of multiple feminine names, most notably Katherine but also Caitlin and others.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: What name means music?

What does Kate the name mean?

French Baby Names Meaning:

In French Baby Names the meaning of the name Kate is: Pure, clear. Form of the Latin Katharina, from the Greek Aikaterina.

What is the spiritual meaning of the name Kathy?

In Latin Baby Names the meaning of the name Kathy is: Pure, clear. Form of the Latin ‘Katharina’, from the Greek ‘Aikaterina’. It was borne by a number of saints, including St Catherine of Alexandria, a 4th century martyr who suffered torture on a spiked wheel.

What is the biblical name of Catherine?

There are not actually any characters in the Bible named Katherine. However, the name has a rich Christian historical heritage, and likely originated with the Greek word “katharos”, which was translated as “pure” or “clean” in the New Testament.

Is Catherine a biblical name?

Origin
Word/name Greek
Other names

What is a nickname for Katherine?

Diminutives include Katie, Katy, Kate, Kathy, Kathe, Kath, Kay, Kat, Katja/Katya, Katyusha, Kitty, Kit, Kasia and others.

What is the most common name in the world?

Top Names Over the Last 100 Years

Males Females
Rank Name Number
1 James 3,196,385
2 Robert 1,558,407
3 John 1,468,377

What does Katarina mean?

k(a)-tari-na, kat(a)-rina. Origin:Greek. Popularity:2585. Meaning:pure.

WASHINGTON, May 12 (AP) — Only about 850 baby girls in the United States were named Katrina last year, according to data released Friday by the Social Security Administration, dropping it more than 100 slots on the popularity list. At a rank of 382nd, it is now just below Brenna.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Your question: What name means Golden Princess?
About self-knowledge