What does the name Begley mean?

Irish (Donegal): Anglicized form of Gaelic Ó Beaglaoich ‘descendant of Beaglaoch’, a personal name composed of the elements beag ‘small’ + laoch ‘hero’.

What does the name Holme mean?

English (mainly Lancashire) and Scottish: topographic name for someone who lived by a holly tree, from Middle English holm, a divergent development of Old English hole(g)n; the main development was towards modern English holly (see Hollis).

Is Begley Irish?

Begley is an anglicized Irish surname, derived from the Irish Ó Beaglaoich, and may refer to: Adam Begley (born 1959), American author (son of Louis Begley)

What does Holmes mean in slang?

Noun. holmes (plural not attested) (slang) An informal term of address, like man or dude. Hey, holmes!

Is Holmes a German name?

This surname has several etymological origins: it can be derived from a name for someone who lived next to a holly tree, from the Middle English holm; it can also be derived from the Old English holm and Old Norse holmr.

Holmes (surname)

Language(s) English
Origin
Language(s) English
Meaning Various
Other names

Is Holmes Irish or Scottish?

Scottish and Irish: Anglicized form of Gaelic Mac Thomáis, Mac Thómais (see McComb). In part of western Ireland, Holmes is a variant of Cavish (from Gaelic Mac Thámhais, another patronymic from Thomas).

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does the name nikiya mean?
About self-knowledge