What does name Helena mean?

he-le-na. Origin:Greek. Popularity:999. Meaning:shining light.

Is Helena a good name?

Helena Origin and Meaning



The name Helena is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “bright, shining light”. … Helena is a recommended girls’ name for those who find the classic version a bit bland. HELL-ehn-a is the best modern pronunciation for Helena, but hell-AYN-a or even hell-EEN-a work too.

What is a nickname for Helena?

Helen (given name)

Origin
Nickname(s) Lena, Lenie, Elle, El, Ellie, Hela, Heli
Related names Elaine, Elen, Elene, Ellen, Elena, Eleni, Elin, Helena, Helene, Helaine, Ilona, Yelena
Popularity see popular names

What does the name Helena mean in Spanish?

Meaning. bright, shining light. Other names. Related names. Helen, Helene, Helena.

Is Helena a unique name?

Helena is the Latin form of Helen. People with this name include: Helena (empress) (died 330), Roman mother of Emperor Constantine. Helena (wife of Julian) (died 360), Roman daughter of Emperor Constantine.



Helena (given name)

Gender Female
Origin
Word/name Greek
Meaning Light or Bright
Other names

Is Helena a Greek goddess?

In Greek mythology, Helen of Troy, Helen, Helena, (Ancient Greek: Ἑλένη Helénē, pronounced [helénɛː]), also known as beautiful Helen, Helen of Argos, or Helen of Sparta, was said to have been the most beautiful woman in the world.



IT IS INTERESTING:  What Japanese name means trust?
Helen of Troy
Children Hermione Nicostratus Megapenthes Pleisthenes

Is Helena biblical?

Helena ranks as an important figure in the history of Christianity. In her final years, she made a religious tour of Syria Palaestina and Jerusalem, during which ancient tradition claims that she discovered the True Cross.



Helena, mother of Constantine I.

Helena
Religion Nicene Christianity

Is Helen an Irish name?

Helen in Irish is Léan.

What is Helen in Greek?

From the Greek Helene meaning “light”, could also be from the Greek selene, meaning “moon” or h? lios meaning “sun”. In Greek mythology Helen was the daughter of Zeus and Leda, whose kidnapping by Paris was the cause of the Trojan War.

Is Elina a Russian name?

Elina as a given name may refer to: Elīna Babkina (born 1989), Latvian basketball player. Elina Born (born 1994), Estonian singer. Elina Bystritskaya (1928 – 2019), Russian actress.

Is Helena a girl or boy name?

The name Helena is primarily a female name of Greek origin that means Light. Helena was the mother of Constantine the Great.

What is Helena in Gaelic?

Answer. Helena in Irish is Aoileann.

About self-knowledge