What does name Connie mean?

Derived from the Norman name Constantia, meaning ‘constant’ or ‘steadfast’.

Where does the name Connie come from?

Constance is a female given name that derives from Latin and means “constant.” Variations of the name include Connie, Constancia, and Constanze.



Constance (given name)

Origin
Word/name Latin
Meaning Constant
Other names
Related names Connie, Constancia, Constanza

What does the name Connie mean biblically?

Hebrew : Craftsman; spear.

What does Connie mean in Irish?

Meaning of Connie: Strong willed or wise. Also a diminutive of Conlan: Hero. Connie Origin: Irish.

What kind of name is Connie?

The name Connie is primarily a gender-neutral name of English origin that means Constant. Diminutive form of Constance. Connie Chung, newscaster.

Is Connie a cute name?

Connie Origin and Meaning



Connie is a sweet and charming vintage nickname, which ranks in the top 200 in the UK and has a vintage charm that makes it ready for a comeback in the US as well.

That’s a lot of baby Connies. Since 1880 up to 2018, the name “Connie” was recorded 273,358 times in the SSA public database. Using the UN World Population Prospects for 2019, that’s more than enough Connies to occupy the country of Mayotte with an estimated population of 266,380.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does the name avianna mean?

Is Connie a boy or girl name?

▼ as a name for boys (also used as girls’ name Connie) has its roots in Old German and Latin, and Connie means “hound, wolf; high; brave, bold ruler or counsel; horn”. Connie is a variant form of Conan (English, Irish, Gaelic): anglicized variation of Conán (Celtic).

Is Constance a good name?

Constance is one of the more subtle of the virtue baby names, but still has quite a prim and proper image. One impediment to its revival has been the decidedly dated nickname Connie, though modern parents might well opt for using the strong and dignified name in full.

What is the meaning of name Jean?

On the European continent and in all French-speaking countries, Jean is a male name derived from the Old French Jehan (or Jahan). … The Greek name ultimately derives from the Biblical Hebrew name Yochanan (יוֹחָנָן), meaning “YHWH/Yahweh is Gracious”.

About self-knowledge