Quick Answer: What does the name Melanie mean for a girl?

Melanie is a feminine given name derived from the Greek μελανία (melania), “blackness” and that from μέλας (melas), meaning “dark”. Borne in its Latin form by two saints: Melania the Elder and her granddaughter Melania the Younger, the name was introduced to England by the Normans in its French form Melanie.

What is a good nickname for Melanie?

Nicknames: Mel, Melly, Lanie, Mimi.

What does the name Melaine mean?

m(e)-lai-ne. Origin:Greek. Popularity:27172. Meaning:black, dark-skinned.

What is the etymology of the name Melanie?

fem. proper name, literally “darkness, blackness,” from Latin Melania, from Greek melania “blackness,” from melas “black, dark” (see melano-). little used in U.S. before 1940, most popular in 1970s.

Numbers

Melanie (feminine)
2020 #105 0.143
2019 #110 0.142
2018 #105 0.154
2017 #90 0.171

Is Melanie a rare name?

The name’s popularity increased until the 1970s, since remaining constant. Melanie was the 80th most popular name for girls born in the United States in 057 and, as Mélanie, it was the 86th most popular name for girls born in France in 2004.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does the name Ameira mean?

Is Melanie a black name?

The name Melanie is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “black, dark”. … Melanie was the name of two Roman saints of the fifth century, a grandmother and granddaughter. The name was introduced to England from France in the Middle Ages. In the US, Melanie has been a steadily popular choice since the late sixties.

What does Melany mean in Spanish?

Meaning of Melany



Melany means “dark” and “black” (from ancient Greek “mélās/μέλᾱς”).

What does Meline mean?

: made up of or resembling badgers the meline mammals.

Is Melanie an Irish name?

Melanie in Irish is Méalainí.

Is Melanie a French name?

Mélanie is essentially the French version of the Latin Melania, both of which are derived from the Greek “melaina” (μελαινα), a descriptive adjective meaning “black, dark.” The Medieval French adopted the name in honor of a 5th century Roman saint, St. Melania the Younger.

How many ways can you spell Melanie?

Variants of Melanie include her alternative spelling Melany as well as the grand Melania. Similar names that are well-known but not overused are Vanessa, Valerie, and Brooke.

Where is the name Melanie common?

Meaning & History



The name was common in France during the Middle Ages, and was it introduced from there to England, though it eventually became rare. Interest in it was revived by the character Melanie Wilkes from the novel Gone with the Wind (1936) and the subsequent movie adaptation (1939).

About self-knowledge